Here are some honors won by The Chronicle, its reporters, and its Web site.

2014

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

2013

American Geophysical Union's David Perlman Award for Excellence in Science Journalism

  • Paul Voosen

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

Folio's Eddie Awards

National Press Photographers Association's Best of Photojournalism

Online News Association's Online Journalism Awards

Society for News Design's Best of Digital Design

Society for News Design's Best of News Design

2012

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

  • First Prize, Single-Topic News, Series, or Feature, Education-Only News Outlets
    Libby Sander "Out of Uniform: Student Veterans," A Five-Part Series:
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • First Prize, Investigative Reporting, Education-Only News Outlets Melody Petersen
    "As Beef Cattle Become Behemoths, Who Are Animal Scientists Serving?"
  • First Prize, Opinion, Education-Only News Outlets
    Jeffrey Selingo
    "Next: The Future of Higher Education"
  • Second Prize (tie), Single-Topic News, Series, or Feature, Education-Only News Outlets
    Goldie Blumenstyk, Scott Carlson, Tom Bartlett, Dan Berrett, Karin Fischer, Eric Hoover, Jack Stripling, Beckie Supiano, Jeff Young, Brad Wolverton, Robin Wilson, Aisha Labi, and Jennifer Howard
    "College, Reinvented"
  • Second Prize, Beat Reporting, Education-Only News Outlets
    Stacey Patton
    Graduate Education, Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
  • Special Citation, Beat Reporting, Education-Only News Outlets
    Jack Stripling
    College Leadership, Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
  • Special Citation, Investigative Reporting, Education-Only News Outlets
    Brad Wolverton
    Investigating College Athletics, Five-Part Series: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Online News Association's Online Journalism Awards

Society for News Design's Best of Digital Design

Society for News Design's Best of News Design

2011

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

The National Magazine Awards

Society for News Design's Best of News Design

  • Award of Excellence, Photography/Single Photos, Feature
    Rose Engelland
    "Criminal Brain"

2010

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

  • First Prize, Special Interest, Institutional, and Trade Publications
    Karin Fischer, Eric Kelderman, and Libby Nelson
    "Towns, Gowns, and Taxes"
  • Second Prize, Beat Reporting, Print, Large Market
    Kelly Field
    For-Profit Colleges
  • Second Prize, Opinion, Print, Large Market
    Kevin Carey
    "Decoding the Value of Computer Science"
  • Second Prize (tie), Special Interest, Institutional, and Trade Publications
    Eric Hoover
    "Application Inflation"
  • Special Citation, Series, Print, Large Market
    David Glenn, Sara Lipka, Andrea Fuller, Jeffrey Brainard, Alex Richard, Ron Coddington, Brian O'Leary, Robin Wilson, and Elyse Ashburn
    "Measuring Stick"
  • Special Citation, Investigative Reporting, Print, Large Market
    Kelly Field, Goldie Blumenstyk, Jeffrey Brainard, and Ron Coddington
    "The High Cost of Defaults"
  • Special Citation, Opinion, Print, Large Market
    Ed Dante (pseudonym)
    "The Shadow Scholar"

Society for News Design's Best of News Design

  • Award of Excellence, Illustration, Multiple
    Steve Brodner, Scott Seymour, and Ellen Winkler
    "What's the Big Idea?"

2009

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

  • First Prize, Small Media, Series or Group of Articles Beth McMurtrie, Mara Hvistendahl, David McNeill, Jeffrey Brainard, and Karin Fischer
    "Asia Rising/America Falling"
  • Special Citation, Multimedia
    Robin Wilson, Audrey Williams June, Jeffrey Brainard, and Brock Read
    "Special Report: Adjuncts"

2008

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

  • First Prize, Special Interest, Institutional and Trade Publication
    Libby Sander
    "The Chase," Four-Part Series: 1, 2, 3, 4
  • Special Citation, Beat Reporting, Small Media or Market
    Goldie Blumenstyk
    Understanding College Costs and Finance, Winning Entries:
    1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
  • Special Citation, Beat Reporting, Small Media or Market
    Peter Schmidt
    Higher Education Research, Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Society for News Design's Best of News Design

  • Award of Excellence, Feature Design Sections, Opinion, 50,000-174,999
    The Chronicle Review

2007

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

  • Second Prize, Special Interest, Institutional and Trade Publications
    Jeffrey Selingo, Burton Bollag, and Elizabeth F. Farrell
    "Academe Grows Increasingly Global"

The National Magazine Awards

  • Finalist, Interactive Service "
    Phil Semas"
    Chronicle Careers

2006

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

  • First Prize, Beat Reporting
    Scott Carlson
    Libraries and Archives, Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Second Prize, Special Interest, Institutional, and Trade Publications, Regional Circulation
    Paul Fain
    The Presidency, Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • Special Citation, Beat Reporting
    Peter Schmidt
    Affirmative Action, Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

EPpy Awards

  • Winner, Best Internet Classified Service, Under 1 Million Unique Monthly Visitors
    Chronicle Careers

Webby Awards

  • Finalist, Newspapers
    chronicle.com
  • Official Honoree, Employment
    Chronicle Careers

Society for News Design's Best of News Design

  • Feature Design Pages, Science/Technology-Tabloid, 50,000-174,999
    Rob Bryson, Rose Engelland
    "Researchers Explore New Visions for Hallucinogens"
  • Feature Design Pages, Other/Tabloid, 50,000-174,999
    Daphne Sterling, Rose Engelland, Eli Reichman
    "The Rumor"
  • Feature Design Pages, Other/Tabloid, 50,000-174,999
    Daphne Sterling, Steve Brodner
    "Horowitz vs. Berube"

2005

American Academy of Religion Journalism Awards

American Association for the Advancement of Science Journalism Awards

  • Small Newspaper Category
    Richard Montastersky
    Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3

     

Education Writers Association's National Awards for Education Reporting

  • First Prize, Special Interest, Institutional, and Trade Publications
    Goldie Blumenstyk, Piper Fogg, Sara Hebel, Jeffrey Selingo, and Erin Strout
    "What College Presidents Think"
  • Second Prize, Special Interest, Institutional, and Trade Publications
    David Glenn
    "Cloak and Classroom"
  • Special Citation, Special Interest, Institutional, and Trade Publications
    Goldie Blumenstyk, Scott Carlson, Lila Guterman, Sara Hebel, and Becky Pendergast
    "The Birth of a Research University"

Livingston Awards

The National Magazine Awards

  • Finalist, Reporting
    Thomas Bartlett, Scott Smallwood, Phil Semas, and William Horne
    Degrees of Suspicion, Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Online News Association's Online Journalism Awards

  • Winner, Specialty Journalism, Large Site

The Pulitzer Prize

  • Finalist, Criticism
    Carlin Romano, contributor to The Chronicle Review
    Winning Entries: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Society for American Archaeology's Gene S. Stuart Award

Fellowships

  • Jeffrey R. Young was a 2014 Neiman Fellow at Harvard University.
  • Lila Guterman was a 2006-7 Knight Science Journalism Fellow at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
  • Liz McMillen was a 1997-98 Knight-Wallace Fellow at the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor.